Governors

Governors of St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School

Paul Lasok
Dr Paul Lasok
Chair of Governors

 

 

 

 

 

Paul was appointed a Foundation Governor in May 2012 by St Joseph’s Passionist Order and holds the position of Chair of The Governing Body.  He lives in Holloway and is married with two daughters.  Paul is a barrister by profession.

Term of office:   10th May 2012 – 9th May 2020

Register of Business Interests:   None to declare

Committees:  Resources Committee, School Improvement Committee, Head Teacher Performance, Management, Discipline, Complaints and Appeal Committees, Pupil Premium.

Responsibilities:  Chair, Special Education Needs

 

Anthony Davey
Anthony Davey
Foundation Governor

 

 

 

 

 

Anthony was appointed a Foundation Governor for a second time in March 2016 by St Joseph’s Passionist Order. He lives in the parish of St Joseph’s of which he has been a member since 1975 and is married with two grown up children.  Anthony is a chartered accountant by profession.

Term of office:   14 March 2016 – 11th February 2020

Register of Business Interests:   None to declare

Committees:  Resources, Pay, Complaints and Appeals Committees, School Fund & Computing.

Responsibilities:  Religious Education, Pupil Premium, Finance, ICT

 

Father Pat
Father Pat Fitzgerald
Foundation Governor

 

 

 

 

 

Fr. Pat has been Parish Priest at St. Joseph’s since October 2008.  In that capacity he is Trustee to the school. He was appointed a Foundation Governor in February 2013 by St Joseph’s Passionist Order.  Fr. Pat is a regular visitor as chaplain to the School. He delivers weekly class sessions in addition to holding class Masses and Liturgy of the Word services  for parents and children, as well as termly and feast day masses in St Joseph’s Church.

Term of office:  N/A Ex-Officio

Register of Business Interests:   None to declare

Committees:  Resources, Discipline, Complaints and Appeals Committees, Science

Responsibilities: School Chaplain, Staffing, Religious Education

 

Frances Doherty
Frances Doherty
Foundation Governor

 

 

 

 

 

Frances was appointed as a Foundation Governor for the second time  in January 2016 by St Joseph’s Passionist Order. She lives in the Parish of St Joseph’s and is married with three children all of whom attend St. Joseph’s School. Frances is a qualified solicitor and a partner with a City law firm.

Term of office:  26 January 2016 – 15th January 2020

Register of Business Interests:   None to declare

Committees:  The School Improvement Committee, Head Teacher Performance Management, Discipline, Complaints and Appeals committee, Computing.

Responsibilities: Religious Education, Safeguarding, Extended Schools, Literacy

 

Luiz De Almeida
Luiz De Almeida
Foundation Governor

 

 

 

 

 

Luiz was appointed a Foundation Governor again in September 2015 by St Joseph’s Passionist Order and also serves as Vice Chair of the Governing Body.  He has two sons who are past pupils of the School.  He is a musician by profession and teaches music in a number of schools in Islington. He teaches ukulele to children as an enrichment club at the School, delivers Year 6 Music lessons and helps with the School Orchestra.

Term of office:  17th September 2015 – 16th September 2019

Register of Business Interests:   None to declare

Committees:  Resources, Pay, Discipline, Complaints and Appeal Committees, Science.

Responsibilities: Pupil Premium, Art, Design and Technology, Health and Safety, Non-Core Subjects

 

Angela Slocumbe
Angela Slocumbe
Foundation Governor

 

 

 

 

 

Angela was appointed a Parent Governor in 2007 and a Foundation Governor in October 2014 by St Joseph’s Passionist Order.  Angela lives in the Parish of St Joseph’s and is a qualified teacher at City & Islington College, where she manages and teaches courses for 16 – 19 year olds in textile design.

Term of office:  10th October 2014 – 9th October 2018

Register of Business Interests:   None to declare

Committees:  The School Improvement, Discipline, Complaints and Appeals Committees, English.

Responsibilities: Admissions, Foundation Stage.

 

 

 

Clare Manning 1
Clare Manning
Observer

 

 

 

 

 

Clare was elected  as  Staff Governor in September 2013. Clare is an experienced teacher who has taught in Key Stage 1 and Lower Key Stage 2 and is currently temporary Assistant Headteacher at the school. She is an accomplished musician and contributes additionally to the School’s music provision, leading the School Orchestra and helping The Academy of St Martin in the Fields to launch a residency at the School.

 

Register of Business Interests:   None to declare

Una O'Halloran
Una O’Halloran
Local Authority Governor

 

 

 

 

 

Una was appointed Local Authority Governor in September 2014 by Islington Council. She is currently  a local councillor and has recently been appointed  as Deputy Mayor of Islington. Una  is married with two grown up children.  She was previously a member of staff for eight and a half years as a Teaching Assistant at St. Joseph’s School.

Term of office: 4th September 2014 – 3rd September 2018

Register of Business Interests:   None to declare

Committees: Resources, School Improvement, Performance Management Committee, Admissions, Health & safety, Religious Education, PE and School Fund

Responsibilities: Early Years

 

Clare Manning
Clare McFlynn
Headteacher Governor

 

 

 

 

 

Clare is an extremely experienced school leader and was appointed Executive Head Teacher of St. Joseph’s School & St Aloysius School in April 2016. Clare was previously Head Teacher at St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School for five years. During this time & currently she also supports other schools in London.  In 2009 Clare was appointed a National Leader in Education and has previously worked as an Ofsted Inspector.

Term of office: N/A

Register of Business Interests:   None to declare

Committees:  The School Improvement Committee, Resources

Responsibilities: Head Teacher

 

 

 

Brian McGowan
Brian McGowan
Foundation Governor

 

 

 

 

 

Brian McGowan was appointed a Foundation Governor in February 2012 by St Joseph’s Passionist Order.  He lives in the Parish of St Joseph’s and has 2 children who attend St. Joseph’s School.

Brian is Director of Sixth Form/Assistant Head Teacher at a school in Hackney, North London. Prior to this he was Head of Sixth Form at La Sainte Union Catholic School in Camden for 11 years until 2014.

Term of office: 20th February 2014 – 19th February 2018

Register of Business Interests:   None to declare

Committees: Resources Committee, Pupil premium and Humanities.

Responsibilities: Curriculum

 

Frank Griffiths
Frank Griffiths
Parent Governor

 

 

 

 

 

Frank was appointed Parent Governor in October 2015 by the parents of St Joseph’s School. He lives in the Parish of St Joseph’s and has a daughter in Key Stage 1 at the School.  Frank is a journalist by profession and works for The Associated Press, reporting on world events from war zones, the World Cup, and Guantanamo Bay detention camp.

Term of office: 12th October 2015 – 11th October 2019

Committees:  School Improvement Committee, Admissions, English

Register of Business Interests:   None to declare

 

Angela Norohna
Angela Noronha
Observer

 

 

 

 

 

Angela is a Head of School at St Joseph’s School and an observer on all the governors meetings but is not a voting member. She is a highly experienced school leader and teacher, having taught and led Phases for over twenty years across all key stages.  Angela also volunteers as a Catechist on the First Holy Communion programme in St Joseph’s Parish.  Prior to her appointment as Head of School she was the Deputy Head Teacher from March 2012 until April 2016.

Register of Business Interests:   None to declare

 


Enrico Sanna
Foundation Governor

 

 

 

 

 

Enrico was appointed a Foundation Governor in November 2016 by St Joseph’s Passionist Order. He lives in the Parish of St Joseph’s and is married with 3 young children and his school age child attends St. Joseph’s School. Enrico has vast experience in the hospitality and financial services sectors. Most recently, he served as Managing Director and Head of Operating Assets for the Non-Core Operating Unit (NCOU) of Deutsche Bank.

Term of office:   4th November 2016 – 3rd November 2020

Register of Business Interests:   None to declare

Committees:  Resources, Maths & School Fund